tcnj wordmark

Governance

2013-2014

Council of Chairs

  • Janet Morrison, Chair, Biology
  • David Hunt, Chair, Chemistry
  • Miroslav Martinovic, Chair, Computer Science
  • Thomas Hagedorn, Co-Chair, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Cathy Liebars, Co-Chair, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Paul Wiita, Chair, Physics
  • Patricia Van Hise, Assistant Dean, School of Science
  • Jeffrey M. Osborn, Dean, School of Science

 

Student Advisory Board

  • The Student Advisory Board serves as a liaison between the School of Science student body and the Office of the Dean. The Student Advisory Board consists of presidents and vice presidents from all of the School of Science clubs and organizations, as well as the School of Science senators of the college-wide Student Government Association.

 

Standing Committees

Curriculum Committee

  • Matt Wund, Chair (2015), Biology
  • Jinmo Huang (2016), Chemistry
  • Jikai Li (2014), Computer Science
  • Sharon Navard (2015), Mathematics and Statistics
  • Ron Gleeson (2016), Physics

 

Colloquium Committee

  • Jeff Erickson (2016), Biology
  • Danielle Guaracino,  Co-Chair (2014), Chemistry
  • Andrea Salgian  (2015), Computer Science
  • Jana Gevertz, Co-Chair (2013), Mathematics and Statistics
  • Dave McGee (2014), Physic

 

Natural Sciences Secondary Education Committee

  • Leeann Thornton, Biology
  • Lynn Bradley, Chemistry
  • Nate Magee, Chair, Physics

Liaisons

Academic Integrity

  • Keith Pecor, School of Science Academic Integrity Officer

 

Assessment / One-Question, One-Answer

  • Helen Kull, Biology
  • Joanne Billmers, Chemistry
  • Monisha Pulimood, Computer Science
  • Cathy Liebars, Thomas Hagedorn & David Holmes, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Romulo Ochoa, Physics

 

Library

  • Luke Butler, Biology
  • Abby O’Connor, Chemistry
  • Deborah Knox, Computer Science
  • Leona Harris, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Raymond Pfeiffer, Physics

 

Secondary Education and Teacher Preparation

  • Leeann Thornton, Biology
  • Lynn Bradley, Chemistry
  • Cathy Liebars, Mathematics
  • Nate Magee, Physics

 

Ad Hoc Committees / Task Forces

 Barry M. Goldwater Student Scholarship Committee

  • Michelle Bunagan, Chair, Chemistry
  • Judit Kardos, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Tracy Kress, Biology
  • Alois Riederer, Computer and Electrical Engineering
  • Andrea Salgian, Computer Science
  • Paul Wiita, Physics

 

Peer-Review Committee for Mini-grant Program to Support Faculty Research

  • TBA

 

Planning Task Force for a Workshop on Best Practices for Student Mentoring 

  • Sudhir Nayak, Biology
  • David Laviska, Chemistry
  • Edward Kim, Computer Science
  • Karen Clark, Mathematics and Statistics
  • David McGee, Chair, Physics
 

Planning Task Force for a Celebration of Faculty Achievement Event

  • Janet Morrison, Biology
  • Heba Abourahma, Chair, Chemistry
  • Peter DePasquale, Computer Science
  • David Holmes, Mathematics and Statistics
  • Ray Pfeiffer, Physics

 

 

Related Groups / Links

 
 
 
School of Science Faculty Senators
  • Carlos Alves, Mathematics and Statistics, 2014
  • Benny Chan, Chemistry, 2016
  • Cynthia Curtis (Faculty Senate President), Mathematics and Statistics, 2016
  • Danielle Guarracino, Chemistry, 2016
  • Leona Harris, Mathematics and Statistics, 2013
  • Donald Lovett, Biology, 2014
  • Amanda Norvell (Faculty Senate Vice President), Biology, 2015
  • Andrea Salgian, Computer Science, 2014 (One-Year Replacement for Margaret Benoit, 2015)
  • Paul Wiita, Physics, 2014
 
 
School of Science Staff Senators
  • Leon Duminiak, Chemistry
  • Patricia Van Hise, School of Science
  • Laurie Wanat, Mathematics and Statistics

 

 
School of Science Student Senators
  • Michael Chiumento
  • Katelyn Dombrowski
  • Chloe Fama
  • Kevin Bazer
  • Susan Knox

 

Past School of Science Governance

Top